Program at a Glance

All Times are in CEST / UTC +2

Sunday, October 2, 2022

12:00

Lunch

13:00

Attendee Setup and Default Profile Testing

18:00

End of Session

Monday, October 3, 2022

8:30

Doors Open

9:00

Power and Telecom Profile Testing

12:00

Lunch

13:00

Power and Telecom Profile Testing

15:00

Free Testing

18:00

End of Sessions

Tuesday, October 4, 2022

8:30

Doors Open

9:00

New Profiles and Technology Testing

12:00

Lunch

13:00

New Profiles and Technology Testing

15:00

Open Viewing for Non-Plugfest ISPCS Attendees

16:00

Tear Down

18:00

End of Sessions

Opening Session

9:00

General Chair Welcome and Program Chair Welcome

General Chairs: Nikolaus Kerö (Oregano Systems); Kang B. Lee (National Institute of Standards and Technology)

Techincal Program Chairs: Radim Bartos (University of New Hampshire); Lee Cosart (Microchip)

ISPCS Keynote

Session Chair: Nikolaus Kerö, Oregano Systems, Austria

9:30

“How to Toughen Up Your Clocks: Byzantine Faults, Security, Self-stabilization, and Time”

Christoph Lenzen (Helmholtz Center for Information Security, Germany)

10:30

Break

Session 1: PTP in AV and in the Data Center

Session Chair: Kang Lee, NIST, USA

11:00

“Synchronization of Sampling in a Distributed Audio Frequency Range Data Acquisition System Utilizing Microcontrollers”

Tamás Kovácsházy (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); András Wiesner (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)

“Time Card and Open Time Server”

Ahmad Byagowi (Meta, USA); Sven Meier (NetTimeLogic GmbH, Switzerland); Thomas Schau (NetTimeLogic GmbH, Switzerland);, Ioannis Sotiropoulos (NetTimeLogic GmbH, Switzerland)

12:00

Lunch

Session 2: Sync School

Session Chair: Denis Reilly, Equinix, USA

13:15

Debugging Open Source PTP

Denis Reilly (Equinix, USA)

Techniques of Timing Measurement and Analysis: An Interactive, Hands-on Presentation

Lee Cosart (Microchip, USA)

14:45

Break

Session 2: Sync School (Continued)

Session Chair: Denis Reilly, Equinix, USA

15:30

Simulation and monitoring of PTP traffic with MPSv2 and PTP Track Hound

Thomas Behn (Meinberg, Germany)

PTP Performance Measurements

Calnex, UK

17:00

End of Sessions

Session 3: PTP Security and LiDAR Time Synchronization

Session Chair: Radim Bartos, University of New Hampshire, USA

9:00

“Covert Message Channels and Attack Vectors for IEEE Precision Time Protocol”

Casimer DeCusatis (Marist College, USA); Stephen R Guendert (IBM Corporation, USA); Luke Jacobs (Marist College, USA); Clay Kaiser (IBM Corporation, USA); Paul Wojciak (IBM Corporation, USA)

“Open-Source LiDAR Time Synchronization System by Mimicking GNSS-clock”

Marsel Faizullin (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia); Anastasiia Kornilova (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia); Gonzalo Ferrer (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia)

10:00

Break

Session 4: Analysis of Timing

Session Chair: Nikolaus Kerö, Oregano Systems, Austria

10:30

“Experimental Analysis of the Performance and Scalability of Network Time Security for the Network Time Protocol”

Griffin J. S. Leclerc (University of New Hampshire, USA); Radim Bartos (University of New Hampshire, USA)

“An Experimental Characterization of Time Synchronization in Multiple UWB Location Cells”

Stefano Rinaldi (University of Brescia, Italy); Alessandro Depari (University of Brescia, Italy); Paolo Ferrari (University of Brescia, Italy); Alessandra Flammini (University of Brescia, Italy); Elia Mondini (University of Brescia, Italy); Emiliano Sisinni (University of Brescia, Italy)

Time Error Estimation Algorithms for Accurate and Resilient Time Delivery

Lee Cosart (Microchip, USA)

12:00

Lunch

Promotional Partner Presentations

Session Chair: Hans Weibel, Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland

Session 5: Timing Standards

Session Chair: Douglas Arnold, Meinberg-USA, USA

14:30

“IEEE P1952 – Resilient Positioning, Navigation, and Timing User Equipment Working Group”

Douglas Arnold (Meinberg USA, USA); Shelby Savage (MITRE, USA); Stephen R Guendert (IBM Corporation, USA)

15:00

Break

Session 5: Timing Standards (continued)

Session Chair: Douglas Arnold, Meinberg-USA, USA

15:30

Update on the Evolution of IEEE 1588

Douglas Arnold (Meinberg USA, USA)

IEEE 1588 New Features
Maciej Lipinski (CERN, Switzerland)

16:30

Plugfest Report

17:00

End of Sessions

20:00

Gala Dinner

ISPCS Keynote

Session Chair: Lee Cosart, Microchip, USA

9:00

“Reliable Communication in Space Vehicles”

Reinhard Exel (TTTech, Austria)

10:00

Break

Session 6: New Topics in Timing

10:30

“Breaking Down Sources of Dynamic Time Error for Chains of Networked Devices using Monte Carlo Analysis”

David McCall (Intel Corporation, USA)

Timing in Broadcast Networks

Douglas Arnold (Meinberg USA, USA)

White Rabbit Collaboration

Maciej Lipinski (CERN, Switzerland)

12:00

Closing Session

12:30

Lunch

13:30

End of Symposium

IEEE websites place cookies on your device to give you the best user experience. By using our websites, you agree to the placement of these cookies. To learn more, read our Privacy Policy.